Case Number: 2026-CP-42-03381
STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
COUNTY OF SPARTANBURG
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Case No.: 2026-CP-42-03381
Yulior Arroyo Mondragon, Plaintiff, v. Karley Marie Sams; Preston Lee Sams; A.K.S., a minor; J.L.S., a minor; R.M.G., a minor; and any other heirs or devisees of Kevin Lee Sams, deceased; And all other persons unknown, claiming any right, title, estate, interest in or lien upon the real estate known as 2100 Horseshoe Falls Rd., Enoree SC 29335, TMS 4-65-00-030.01, including any unknown adults or persons in the military service of the U.S.A. being a class designated as John Doe, and any minors or persons under a legal disability being a class designated as Mary Roe, Defendants.
Summons
YOU ARE HEREBY SUMMONED and required to answer the Complaint in this action, which Complaint was filed on July 2, 2026, and to serve a copy of your answer to said Complaint upon the subscriber at 100 Whitsett St., Greenville SC 29601, within 30 days after service hereof, exclusive of the day of such service, and if you fail to answer the Complaint within that time, the Plaintiff shall proceed in default proceedings against you and shall apply to the Court for the relief demanded in the Complaint.
TO: The Defendants herein, names and addresses unknown, including any thereof who may be minors, imprisoned, incompetent, or under legal disability, and the person with whom they reside: YOU ARE FURTHER SUMMONED AND NOTIFIED to apply for the appointment of a guardian ad litem within 30 days after the service of this Summons and Notice upon you. If you fail to do so, application for such appointment may be made by Plaintiff and/or ordered by the Court.
YOU WILL ALSO TAKE NOTICE that on 8/27/26, the Plaintiff in the above-titled action filed in the Greenville County Clerk of Court’s Office an Order appointing as Guardian ad litem Kelley Y. Woody, PO Box 6432, Columbia SC 29260, 803-787-9678. This appointment becomes absolute 30 days after the last publication of this notice unless you or someone on your behalf shall have a Guardian ad litem appointed for you on or before that date. This action pertains to any interest you may claim in real property located at 2100 Horseshoe Falls Rd Enoree SC 29335 TMS 4-65-00-030.01
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that an action has been filed and is pending in this Court upon Plaintiff’s Complaint against the above-named Defendants to quiet title to real property in Plaintiff’s name. The subject property is described as follows: ALL that certain lot or parcel of land in Cross Anchor Township, School District #4, in Spartanburg County, SC, containing one acre, more or less, located South of Rd. 153, east of I-26, and fronting on Horseshoe Falls Rd., and according to a plat of survey dated May 28, 1970, by R.M. Clayton, RLS, having the following particular description: Beginning at the North-West corner at an iron pin in abandoned road and running thence; S. 57-45 E. 105 ft to corner at intersection with said abandoned road, see iron pin 20 ft from same on the line next described; thence; N. 37.00 W. 414.8 ft in center of said road to the beginning corner. Being bound on the North and East by lands now or formerly owned by Robert F. Whitmore: on the South by the Heads Ford Road and the former D.S. Lynch lands; on the West by the former Yarborough lands, and lies near what was formerly Lynch's Cross Roads. This being the same property conveyed to Yulior Arroyo Mondragon by deed of The Brothers Wen, LLC, dated 3/14/22, and recorded on 3/15/22, in the Spartanburg County ROD, Deed Bk 136-F, Pg 139.
Rachel G. McConoughey
Attorney for Plaintiff
100 Whitsett Street
Greenville South Carolina 29601
Phone: 843-425-3006
9-3, 10, 17
September 3, 2026
The Spartan Weekly News helps ensure your public information reaches the community. Click below to place a legal notice.

Founded in 1963, The Spartan Weekly has stood as a trusted voice throughout Spartanburg County. Originally launched as The Sparta, the publication quickly became a go-to source for local news, community happenings and public notices. Over the decades, we’ve maintained a strong commitment to provide our readers with timely, relevant reporting on the stories that shape daily life in our community.