All Other Notices

Summons

Case Number: 2026-CP-42-02969

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
COUNTY OF SPARTANBURG
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Case No.: 2026-CP-42-02969
Roberto Font & Meraly Velazquez, Plaintiff, v. The Estate or heirs at law of Mary Ethel Morgan aka Ethel B. Morgan, deceased; also all other persons unknown claiming any right, title, interest or lien upon the real estate described in the complaint herein; any unknown adults, any unknown infants or persons under disability being a class designated as John Doe, and any persons in the military service of the USA being a class designated as Richard Roe, Defendants.
Summons
 YOU ARE HEREBY SUMMONED and required to answer the Complaint in this action, which Complaint was filed on 6/10/26, and to serve a copy of your answer to said Complaint upon the subscriber at 100 Whitsett St. Greenville SC 29601, within 30 days after service hereof, exclusive of the day of such service, and if you fail to answer the Complaint within that time, the Plaintiff shall proceed in default proceedings against you and shall apply to the Court for the relief demanded in the Complaint. 
 TO: The Defendants herein, names and addresses unknown, including any thereof who may be minors, imprisoned, incompetent, or under legal disability, and the person with whom they reside: YOU ARE FURTHER SUMMONED AND NOTIFIED to apply for the appointment of a guardian ad litem within 30 days after the service of this Summons and Notice upon you. If you fail to do so, application for such appointment may be made by Plaintiff and/or ordered by the Court. 
 YOU WILL ALSO TAKE NOTICE that on 8/26/26, the Plaintiff in the above-titled action filed in the Greenville County Clerk of Court’s Office an Order appointing as Guardian ad litem Kelley Y. Woody, PO Box 6432, Columbia SC 29260, 803-787-9678. This appointment becomes absolute 30 days after the last publication of this notice unless you or someone on your behalf shall have a Guardian ad litem appointed for you on or before that date. This action pertains to any interest you may claim in real property located at 130 Poplar St., Pacolet SC 29372 TMS# 3-29-12-032.00
 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that an action has been filed and is pending in this Court upon Plaintiff’s Complaint against the above-named Defendants to quiet title to real property in Plaintiff’s name.  
 The subject property is described as follows: All of a certain tract or parcel of land situated in the aforesaid county and state in Pacolet Township near Robinette Mill, further described and bounded as follows:  Beginning in the middle of branch at a stake corner to Robinette corner, then N 38-15 E 200 feet to a stake, then S 70 E 219.5 feet to a stake in Chapel Henderson corner, then S 25-30 W 184 feet to a stake in the branch, then N 70 W 274 feet to the beginning, containing 1.07 more or less.  Included with this tract is half of a 20 foot street beginning at the branch and running 200 feet in length or the length of the aforementioned lot.  The said 20 foot street is not to be sold.  Said property is also described in that plat for Roberto Font dated April 30, 2026, and recorded on June 1, 2026, in Plat Book 189 at Page 500, in the Spartanburg County Register of Deeds.  Reference is made to said plat for a more detailed description of the property.
Rachel G. McConoughey
Attorney for Plaintiff
100 Whitsett Street
Greenville South Carolina 29601
Phone: 843-425-3006
9-3, 10, 17

September 3, 2026

About
About

About Our Publication

Founded in 1963, The Spartan Weekly has stood as a trusted voice throughout Spartanburg County. Originally launched as The Sparta, the publication quickly became a go-to source for local news, community happenings and public notices. Over the decades, we’ve maintained a strong commitment to provide our readers with timely, relevant reporting on the stories that shape daily life in our community.

Join our newsletter to proceed.

Error Message